On August 28th, five parents filed a suit against the West Virginia and Berkeley County Boards of Education seeking injunctive relief.
[…] restrictively than any conduct of reasonably comparable risk.” See 8/12/25 Order
Granting Motion for Preliminary Injunction and Setting Permanent Injunction Hearing.
Exhibit C.
49. Plaintiffs now seek immediate and temporary, preliminary, and permanent injunctive
relief such that they can continue exercising their fundamental Constitutional right to
education while this matter is adjudicated. They further seek a declaratory judgment from
this Court holding
COUNT I: VIOLATION OF THE EQUAL PROTECTION FOR RELIGION ACT BY ALL
NAMED DEFENDANTS
50. The EPRA provides, at W.Va. Code § 35-1A-1(b)(1), that “a person whose exercise of
religion has been substantially burdened, or is likely to be substantially burdened, in
violation of this article may assert such violation or impending violation, including
against the state or its political subdivisions, as a claim or as a defense in any judicial or
administrative proceeding: Provided, that relief is limited to injunctive or declaratory
relief and reimbursement of costs and reasonable attorney fees.”
51. Defendants actions in attempting to enforce and interpret the CVL in conflict with the
EPRA, in refusing to recognize religious exemptions propounded by the State Health
Department, and in refusing to comply with the Governor’s Exeuctive Order 7-25, treat