On August 28th, five parents filed a suit against the West Virginia and Berkeley County Boards of Education seeking injunctive relief.
[…] 16. However, in 1937, a law was enacted compelling vaccination of public school children
within the State (the “compulsory vaccination law” or “CVL”). the CVL provides that
“No child or person may be admitted or received in any of the schools of the state…until
he or she has been immunized against chickenpox, hepatitis-b, measles, meningitis,
mumps, diphtheria, polio,, rubella, tetanus and whooping cough or produces a certificate
from the commissioner granting the child or person an exemption from the compulsory
immunization requirements of this section.” W.Va. Code § 16-3-4(c).
17. The only exemption provided for within the statute is medical, such that a child may be
exempt from the vaccination requirements only “upon sufficient medical evidence that
immunization is contraindicated or there exists a specific precaution to a particular
vaccine,” a request for which must be submitted with a certification from a licensed
physician stating the contraindication or specific precaution. Id. at § 4(h). The statute
contains no language which might provide for religious or conscientious based exemption
to compulsory school vaccinations.